PSU Logo

sustainability.psu.edu

Sustainable Communities Collaborative (SCC) Award Winners

Pictured above: Michele Halsell, assistant director of the Sustainability Institute with award winners from the Green2Go campaign, a partnership with Penn State Dining and Tara Wyckoff's COMM 473 class

2019 Winners

SCC POSTER AWARDS:

3rd Place: Greenhouse Gas Inventory
Advisor: Brandi Robinson, EME 466
Community Partner: State College Borough
Student: Derek Fisher

2nd Place: Water Quality Monitoring & Macroinvertebrate Study
Advisor: Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Centre County Conservation District, USDA-Agricultural Research Service

1st Place: Green2Go Public Relations Campaign
Advisor: Tara Wyckoff, COMM 473
Community Partner: Penn State Dining
Students: Savannah Zanic, Emily Hulbert, Samuel Gorodetzer, Sarah Niland, Zoe Martin, Conner Parade, Greg Brkovich

SCC Greatest Impact Awards:

3rd Place: HR Resource Guide for Mount Union Borough
Advisor: Tom Hogan LER 460
Community Partner: Mount Union Borough
Students: Bri Angleles, Emily Hernandez, Jessica Presto, Jordan Lawson, Lizzie Tamburo, Matthew Speers, Megan, Moira Brennan, Nicole Bumer, Rachel Zemilla

2nd Place: Green2Go Public Relations Campaign
Advisor: Tara Wyckoff, COMM 473
Community Partner: Penn State Dining
Students: Savannah Zanic, Emily Hulbert, Samuel Gorodetzer, Sarah Niland, Zoe Martin, Conner Pardoe, Greg Brkovich

1st Place: CED 475 After School Art Program Assessment
Advisor: Time Kelsey, CED 475
Community Partner: Arts Altoona
Students: Tiana Williams, Kate Sweeney, Jesse Onyango-Opiyo

Non-SCC Projects:

3rd Place: Carbon Pricing at Penn State
Advisor: Meghan Hoskins
Community Partner: Penn State OPP
Student: Noelle Burger

2nd Place: Sustainability in the Spring Creek Watershed 
Advisor: Trevor Birkenholtz, GEOG 308
Students: Zhaogeng Ding, Reid Boekenheide, Harmon Singh, Kassie Kizi, Ryan Kurtz, Megan Taylor, Shawn McGregor, Dan Brown

1st Place: Assessing single-use coffee pods at Penn State
Advisor: Judd Michael, ERM 497
Students: Noah Babik, Evan Battisto, Brenden Hanna, Natalie Perri, Alex Sinconegui, Keara Sullivan